Privacy Policy

Redeem Clothing Recycling is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out important information in relation to who we are, what personal data we collect and process, how we process such personal data, for what purpose we process such personal data and your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data in the context of the Redeem application. Redeem use a PDA-enabled Application that uses Personal Data Accounts (PDAs). Our Dataswift rating is BA*B - To learn more about the ratings, please visit Dataswift ratings here . In this privacy policy references to “we” or “us” or “our” are references to Redeem as the context may require and references to “Authorised Users” or “you” or “your” are references to individuals using our user Applications. We trust that you will find this policy helpful and informative.
For further information, please contact:
Data Protection Contact:
Email address: [email protected]

The Application requires Authorised Users to establish a Personal Data Account (“PDA”) which contains personal data of Authorised Users including:
(the “PDA Data”) This PDA data would be used for [Please state the purpose here] PDAs use a new technology called a "HAT Microserver" that enables Authorised Users to own and control their data in the cloud. PDAs are issued by Dataswift Ltd and regulated by the HAT Community Foundation for the stewardship of personal data on behalf of the PDA owners. Please note that the PDA is subject to a separate privacy policy provided by Dataswift Ltd, a company incorporated in England (company number 09821157), whose registered office is at The Cottages, 8 Comberton Road, Barton, Cambridge, CB23 7BA, UK (“Dataswift”) which is the operator of the PDAs. We do not accept any liability for this privacy policy or for your PDA Data which is put on to your PDA by you. The PDA enables each Authorised User to legally own and control their personal data and any other digital data should they so wish. PDAs give Authorised Users full control over their data. PDA Data which relates to the Application shall be stored in a dedicated part of the PDA called the “APP Namespace”. Neither Redeem, nor any of its data processors can access any data in your PDA including the Redeem Namespace, without your explicit permission and a contract stating as such. Accordingly, each Authorised User shall on registering on the Application provide explicit permission to Redeem and its data processors, to access, extract from and process the PDA Data in the APP Namespace section of its PDA for the purposes of the Application. The provision of such a contractual permission is a condition to the engagement by Redeem of an Authorised User to obtain Application services from Redeem. An Authorised User may withdraw its permission for Redeem and its data processors to access and process the PDA Data in the APP Namespace through the PDA dashboard. For more information on PDAs, see https://dataswift.io" https://dataswift.io
We also hold PDA data on our server except passwords. We store Name, Email, Username, Address and contact number and we use this data for product pickup and delivery. We will take all this information during registration process and your secondary delivery address will be taken during product purchase or donation.

Redeem cannot share your PDA data with third parties. To do so would require Dataswift to set up contracts for such sharing permissions between PDA owners and the third parties and Redeem bears no responsibility for the policies of third parties on the collection and use of your PDA Data. When your PDA Data i s shared with third parties i n accordance with this Privacy Policy, the collection and use of such PDA Data by third parties will be subject to their privacy policies as well as l aws applicable to them.

By accessing, using and/or submitting information to or through the Application and the Services, you represent that you are not a child (minor). If we learn that we have received any information directly from a child without his/her parent’s written consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his/her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he/she cannot use the Services, and we will subsequently delete that information.

Your PDA data security is maintained by Dataswift. It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your devices used to access the Application. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. For example, ensure that you sign off when you have finished using a shared device. Your app personal data security is maintained by Redeem Clothing Recycling.

Authorised Users in the European Economic Area, Canada, New Zealand, Brazil, California and other countries with data protection laws have the right to request access to, rectification of, or erasure of their personal data; to data portability; to request restriction of processing; to object to processing; and to withdraw consent for processing where they have previously provided consent.

The data retention policy for your PDA data is set by Dataswift and subject to their terms and conditions when you signed up to a PDA. The data retention policy for your app personal data must be included within your Privacy Policy. Currently reference to PDA data and Dataswift responsibility is identified. Please include Redeem policy towards retention of app personal data.

Redeem Clothing Recycling (Redeem, we or our) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, and the manner in which we may use such information. We may modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website. We are committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

1. Collection of information

When you are setting up your Redeem account, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself. This information may include your name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number. All such personal information will be stored by servers maintained by, Hub Of All Things (HAT). Please refer to HAT’s website for further information about HAT and how it secures your personal information (https://www.hubofallthings.com).

2. Use of information by Redeem

As at the date of this policy, Redeem does not intend to access your personal information, use it or share it. We want our members to be in control of their personal information. To the extent you chose to share your personal information with Shipper (UPS), Redeem takes no responsibility in relation to the actions of these Shippers in relation to your personal information. To the extent you share your personal information with a Shipper, please refer to the privacy policy of that Shipper for information about how your personal information may be used.

3. Security

As Redeem does not store any of your personal information, it takes no responsibility and is in no way liable for securing such information or for any associated security breaches. Your personal information will be stored and maintained by HAT and you should refer to HAT’s website (https://www.hubofallthings.com) for further information in this regard. If you are not comfortable with the information set out on HAT’s website you should not open and maintain an account with Redeem.

4. Links to other sites

Our platforms may contain advertisements and links to other websites (Third-Party Materials). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third-Party Materials. Our privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our platforms. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third-Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.

5. Correcting and updating your information

For further information about Redeem’s use and handling of your personal information please send an email to [email protected]