Privacy Policy

Redeem Clothing Recycling (Redeem, we or our) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, and the manner in which we may use such information. We may modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website. We are committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

1. Collection of information

When you are setting up your Redeem account, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself. This information may include your name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number. All such personal information will be stored by servers maintained by, Hub Of All Things (HAT). Please refer to HAT’s website for further information about HAT and how it secures your personal information (https://www.hubofallthings.com).

2. Use of information by Redeem

As at the date of this policy, Redeem does not intend to access your personal information, use it or share it. We want our members to be in control of their personal information. To the extent you chose to share your personal information with Shipper (UPS), Redeem takes no responsibility in relation to the actions of these Shippers in relation to your personal information. To the extent you share your personal information with a Shipper, please refer to the privacy policy of that Shipper for information about how your personal information may be used.

3. Security

As Redeem does not store any of your personal information, it takes no responsibility and is in no way liable for securing such information or for any associated security breaches. Your personal information will be stored and maintained by HAT and you should refer to HAT’s website (https://www.hubofallthings.com) for further information in this regard. If you are not comfortable with the information set out on HAT’s website you should not open and maintain an account with Redeem.

4. Links to other sites

Our platforms may contain advertisements and links to other websites (Third-Party Materials). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third-Party Materials. Our privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our platforms. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third-Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.

5. Correcting and updating your information

For further information about Redeem’s use and handling of your personal information please send an email to [email protected]